Privacy Policy

Belmont Business Enterprise Centre Inc. (BBEC) is committed to providing quality
services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how
we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store,
secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the
website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here.

What Is Personal Information And Why Do We Collect It?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual, whether the
information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a
material form or not. Examples of Personal Information we collect include but not limited to:-
names, addresses, email addresses, phone and/or mobile numbers. This Personal Information
is obtained in many ways including but not limited to interviews, correspondence, by telephone,
by email, via our website from your website, from media and publications and from other
publicly available sources and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of
authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you
and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary
purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably
expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any
time by contacting us in writing at [email protected]

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to
you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about an
individual’s racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical
beliefs, membership of a political association, trade union or other professional body, criminal
record, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent, or
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from
you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In
such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information
provided to us by the third party. If you do not consent we will not provide your information

Disclosure Of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the
following:

  • you consented to us and/or a third party to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security Of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and
loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. When your Personal Information
is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to
destroy or permanently deidentify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal
Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access To Your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it,
subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us
in writing. Belmont Business Enterprise Centre Inc. will not charge any fee for your access
request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before
releasing the requested information.

Maintaining The Quality Of Your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable
steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you
find that the information we have of you is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as
soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide
quality services to you.

Policy Updates And Enquiries

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. If you have any
queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Belmont BEC, Unit 3, 216 Belmont Ave, Cloverdale, WA 6105

E: [email protected]
T: (08) 94793777

Reviewed on February 2021
Next review: February 2023